SMUMods
  • Reviews
  • Books
  • Analytics
Search

SMUMods Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, use and/or create an account with SMUMods.com (the “Site”). The Site includes all features on SMUMods.com including future features, as well as the SMU Books Telegram group.

This Privacy Policy may also be referred to as “Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)” interchangeably, where applicable.

1 DISCLAIMER

SMUMods is an independent organisation, not a student club, and is not associated with Singapore Management University (SMU, the “University”). All information presented on SMUMods Reviews (the “Reviews”) and SMUMods Books (the “Books”) are generated by our users, and all SMUMods Analytics (the “Analytics”) data is pulled from SMU's Bidding Online SyStem (BOSS).

To uphold the quality and honesty of user-generated content, the Site does not conduct any preliminary form of content-filtering, including but not limited to profanities and inappropriate language. The Site and all members of its development team shall not be held responsible for any user-generated personal attacks, emotional trauma or missed BOSS bids; due to slow website loading times, website crashes, website maintenance or otherwise.

2 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, Internet Protocol (IP) address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you create and log-in to an account through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, password, Telegram handle, and email address. We refer to this information as “Account Information.” When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Account Information.

3 HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By clicking ‘Sign Up’ on the Site, you hereby agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, which you have provided, for access to some or all of the features on the Site, and for providing marketing material that you have agreed to receive (“Purposes”), in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA, the “Policy”).

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

4 SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Site secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Your personal data will be used for the Purposes, including where necessary or applicable, the disclosure of your personal data to partners or to affiliates of the Site, as the case may be for the Purposes. In this regard, you confirm that the personal data you have provided is complete and accurate.

SMUMods respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data you have entrusted with us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process, use and disclose your personal data.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. You may also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

5 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES, PARTNERS AND/OR SPONSORS

The Site contains hyperlinks, backlinks, and Urchin tracking module (UTM) parameters to other websites, the data protection and privacy practices of which may differ from those of the Site. The Site is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of such websites, and encourages you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

6 PROFESSOR PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP)

In effort to curb the personal attack of professor(s) stemming from the anonymity of reviews, the Site has put in the place the following measures:

6.1 GATEKEEPING

In order to limit public sharing, all users are required to create an account and leave at least 3 reviews before granting access to all features on the Site. Users are verified by their SMU email addresses, hence limiting users to the SMU audience only.

6.2 CLEARER DISCLAIMERS AND WARNINGS

At the footer of each page of the Reviews, a disclaimer will be placed to remind users to provide an honest review while taking responsibility for the objectivity of their words. Similarly, users will be provided with guiding questions towards how to write a review.

6.3 UP-DOWN VOTING SYSTEM

Reviews on the Site are arranged in reverse chronological order, and by decreasing votes. Users of the Site may up or down vote reviews - thereby bumping “poor” reviews to the bottom of the Site which receives fewer user impressions.

6.4 USER FLAGGING

Users of the Site may flag reviews to be highlighted for our evaluation. Thereafter, we may adopt the measures as follows, but not limited to:

  • Censoring selected words, phrases or sentences of the user’s review
  • Censoring the entirety of the user’s review
  • Removing the user’s review
  • Contacting the user directly for further investigation
  • Directly requesting the user to amend their review
  • Banning the user from the Site
  • Referring the user to the University’s counseling processes

6.5 REGARDING ANONYMITY

We share a user’s Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. This clause may be applied on a highly exceptional basis, and cannot be activated purely on the basis of demand and/or request by a user, staff, faculty or professor of the University.

This opt-in feature is to allow students to have some level of privacy and honesty; for their well-meaning intentions to provide context to a module or professor experience, without having public attribution.

6.6 OVERALL RATING COMPONENTS

To ensure professors are rated fairly, reviewers are required to rate a professor out of 5 stars based on the following 4 aspects:

  • Marking: How lenient was the professor in grading
  • Engagement: How engaging was the professor
  • Fairness: How impartial/fair was the professor
  • Workload: How manageable was the workload given by the professor

The average of the 4 ratings will then be calculated to display the “overall rating” score. All ratings take an equal proportion in the calculation and the team does not adjust the weightage to ensure the rating’s integrity.

This measure was introduced to ensure students gain a better and detailed understanding of which aspects of a professor or module contributed to a lower rating score, rather than simply providing a single blanket rating.

In addition, reviews with an overall rating of less than 2.5 will automatically be held for review by the team before it appears live on the site.

6.7 REVIEW GUIDANCE

Beyond the restriction of at least a 70-character requirement, users are provided guiding prompts and are reminded to remain objective when writing the review.

7 DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

8 WITHDRAWING CONSENT

The collection and handling of certain personal information is necessary for the Purposes. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you or to unsubscribe from any further e-mail marketing communications by sending your request to [email protected] However, please note that this may affect our administration of the Purposes to you. Your withdrawal will be effective within 30 (thirty) days of such a request.

If you opt out as mentioned above, you will no longer receive any communications from the Site in relation to marketing and promotional offers but you will continue to receive important or security-related communications from the Site.

9 CHANGES

This Privacy Policy is correct as of 11 January 2021. We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons; without prior notice.

10 CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to provide feedback, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by Telegram at @smumods.